Privacy Policy



Privacy Notice



Introduction & Our Details

Estbury Basements Limited is a limited company incorporated in England & Wales. For data protection purposes we are the ‘data controller’ of the personal data that you give us.
Our address is: 21 Church Street, Saffron Walden, CB10 2BT.
Our contact details are: Tel: 0800 0096644, Email: info@estbury.com

Our Commitment to You

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the data protection laws in the UK. In consequence, we collect the minimum amount of information about you that is commensurate with providing you with a satisfactory service.

What is the purpose and legal basis for us to collect and process your personal data?

The main purpose is to identify our customers to enable us to deliver to you the goods or services that you buy from us and to provide you with any follow-up that is required. We also have to retain records of all our transactions for tax and accounting reasons.

In addition, so long as you freely give us your consent, we will send you by post/email/text, newsletters and information concerning our products and activities including special offers.

What personal data will be collected and processed?

Depending on the type of transaction you enter into, this may include your name, address, telephone number, and email address, together with data about your use of the website. This will be retained and used (processed) for the purposes referred to above.

Who will receive your personal data?

We will receive your personal data on our website which is kept on a secure server in the UK where all personal data is encrypted.

We do not give anyone else access to personal data unless we are required to by law or the access is for our own team performing their services for our website, all of whom are subject to confidentiality obligations. If we wish to process your personal data for purposes other than those specified in this notice, we will notify you with relevant information and, if necessary, seek your consent.

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties - for example, the number of individuals visiting our website, buying particular products or completing an enquiry form, but this information will be anonymized so that those individuals cannot be identified (except in the case of testimonials on our website where the individual has given consent).

How long will we keep your personal data?

We need to keep customer details for at least 6 full tax years under the UK tax laws. After that, until you ask us in writing to delete your personal data, we will keep it to enable us to contact you as mentioned earlier in this notice.

What are your rights?

You have the right to:

  • ask us in writing for details of the personal data that we hold on you
  • require us to rectify any errors
  • have your personal data deleted if there is no reason for its continued storage and processing
  • lodge a complaint about the data controller with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

Further details about your rights under data protection legislation can be found on the ICO’s website at https://ico.org.uk/.

Cookies

Your internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files- "cookies" - that hold information which allows a website to recognise your account. Our website takes advantage of this facility to enhance your experience. You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on the website may be impaired.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes to this Notice will be placed here and will supersede this version. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at info@estbury.com

Featured projects

Bridge Lane

London, SW11



Broxash Road

Wandsworth, SW11



Services


  • Free consultation icon

    Free consultation

    Initially we will arrange to meet with you and discuss your potential future basement project. These meetings will be...
    View Services

  • Design icon

    Design

    With a highly experienced and proven design team around us, including Architects, Engineers and Interior designers...
    View Services

  • Health and Safety icon

    Health and Safety

    Health and Safety is always at the forefront of our minds here at Estbury Basements...
    View Services

  • Construction icon

    Construction

    Our construction process of the project is overseen by Daniel Preater, one of the co-owners and founders of Estbury...
    View Services

  • Waterproofing Stage icon

    Waterproofing Stage

    Estbury Basements are qualified installers of Delta Membrane Systems and Pumps. Delta are the leading manufacturer...
    View Services

  • Fit-Out icon

    Fit-Out

    Once the construction and waterproofing stage has been completed Estbury Basements fit-out team will take...
    View Services

  • Insurance and Guarantees icon

    Insurance and Guarantees

    Estbury Basements hold the highest standard of insurance required which includes employers and public liability...
    View Services

News


  • Estbury Basements were proud sponsors of the local school fun run

    Estbury sponsors school

    Estbury Basements were proud sponsors of the local school fun run last week and today we received a lovely letter of thanks from the school which read...
    Read More

  • Estbury Basements sponsors of Bishops Stortford Judokwai

    Estbury sponsors Judokwai

    Estbury Basements are this year, again, proud sponsors of Bishops Stortford Judokwai, helping to support and develop young talented athletes...
    Read More

  • Finalist for Grand Designs House of the Year Award

    Cambridge Rd – Finalist

    Cambridge Road is finalist for Grand Designs House of the Year Award...
    Read More


  • Four in a row!

    Esbury Basements has just started it’s fourth project in just over a year in one road in SW11. The project is unique in the fact...
    Read More

  • Cambridge Rd

    Cambridge Rd – Up for awards

    A project that Estbury Basements completed a few years back has recently been shortlisted for an RIBA award & is shortlisted...
    Read More